Privacy

 

Katia Almeida Acessóriosa private legal entity with its headquarters at 19 Araquém Street, registered under CNPJ/MF number 174787480001-05 ("Retailer"), takes your privacy seriously and ensures the security and protection of data for all its customers, partners, suppliers, and users ("Users" or "you") of the website "www.katiaalmeida.com" and any other website, store, or application operated by the Retailer (hereinafter referred to simply as "Store").

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected during your visits to our Store and in communications exchanged with you ("Communications"). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Store.

BY ACCESSING THE STORE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS, OR PROVIDING ANY KIND OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND METHODS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE IN THE STORE.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices, the choices you can make, and the rights you can exercise regarding Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact us at:

 

comercial@katiaalmeida.com

 

In addition, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, products, services, websites, or social media resources that may be offered or accessed through the Store. Accessing these links will take you away from the Store and may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by third parties. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about these third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

 

If you provide us with Personal Data about other individuals, you declare that you have the authority to do so and have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

"Personal Data" means any information that directly or indirectly identifies or can identify a natural person, such as name, CPF (Brazilian tax identification number), date of birth, IP address, among others;

 

"Sensitive Personal Data" means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership, or membership in a religious, philosophical, or political organization, health or sexual life data, genetic or biometric data;

 

"Processing of Personal Data" means any operation performed on Personal Data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction. Any other operation provided for by applicable law is also considered Processing of Personal Data;

 

"Data Protection Laws" means all legal provisions regulating the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13,709/18, General Data Protection Law ("LGPD").

 

Use of Personal Data

 

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services in the Store, personalizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

 

Facilitating your purchase of products and/or services in the Store;

Confirming or correcting the information we have about you;

Sending information we believe is of interest to you;

Personalizing your use of the Store;

Customizing advertising sent to you based on your interest in our Store; and

Contacting you via a phone number and/or email address provided. We may contact you personally, by voicemail, through automatic dialing equipment, by text message (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication your device is capable of receiving, in accordance with the law and for reasonable commercial purposes.

 

In addition, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the manner we deem necessary or appropriate: (a) under Data Protection Laws; (b) to meet legal process requirements; (c) to comply with judicial decisions, regulatory decisions, or decisions of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; (d) to protect our operations; (e) to protect our rights, privacy, or security, yours, or those of third parties; (f) to detect and prevent fraud; (g) to allow us to use the available actions or limit the damage we may suffer; (h) in other ways permitted by law.

 

THE PLATFORM IS NOT INTENDED FOR INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 (EIGHTEEN) YEARS OF AGE, AND WE REQUEST THAT SUCH INDIVIDUALS DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA.

 

Non-Provision of Personal Data

 

You are not required to share the Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share it, in some cases, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Store, certain specialized features, or be able to provide the necessary assistance or facilitate the delivery of the product or service contracted by you.

 

Data Collected

 

The general public may browse the Store without the need for any registration or submission of Personal Data. However, some Store features may depend on registration and submission of Personal Data, such as completing the purchase/contracting of the service and/or facilitating the delivery of the product/service by us.

 

When contacting the Store, we may collect:

Contact data: Name, surname, phone number, city, state, and email address; and

Information you submit: Information you submit via forms (questions, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, compliments, etc.).

During general browsing in the Store, we may collect:

Location data: Geolocation data when you access the Store;

 

Preferences: Information about your preferences and interests regarding products/services (when you tell us what they are or when we deduce them from what we know about you);

 

Store browsing data: Information about your visits and activities in the Store, including the content (and any ads) you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, and the website address from which you arrived. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, including cookies, web beacons, and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in item 7 below;

 

Anonymous or aggregated data: Anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous and aggregated information about how the Store is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that you will be able to identify yourself through the use of this data with the technology available; and

 

Other information we may collect: Other information that does not specifically reveal your identity or is not directly related to an individual, such as browser and device information; Store usage data; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies.

 

  • We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

 

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

 

  • We may share your Personal Data:

 

With the partner company(ies) you select or choose to send your dados, questions, or inquiries, as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our behalf. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil, or other global locations, including servers for testing and production, and data hosting and storage service providers, fraud management, customer support, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising), and IT services, for example;

 

With third parties to help us manage the Store; and

With third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or transfer of all or part of our company, assets, or capital (including those related to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

International Data Transfers

 

Personal Data and other information collected by us may be transferred or accessed by entities within the corporate group of partner companies worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Automatic Collection of Personal Data

 

  • When you visit the Store, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, such as cookies and other similar technologies. This information may be about you, your preferences, or your device and is primarily used to make the Store work as you expect it to. The information usually does not identify you directly but can provide a more personalized online experience.

 

  • In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers may collect your Personal Data in various ways, including, among others:

 

  • Through the browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, name and version of the operating system, device model and manufacturer, language, type and version of the Internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the Store functions properly.

 

  • Use of cookies: Cookies allow the collection of information such as the type of browser, time spent on the Store, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers may use this information, among other things, to customize your experience using the Store and to target advertising to you based on your interests. We also collect statistical information about the use of the Store for continuous improvement of our design and functionality.

 

  • Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track user actions in the Store (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and collect statistical data about the use of the Store and response rates. If you have personalized advertising enabled in tools like Facebook, Google, or Bing, the information may be used to display ads on their services.

 

If you do not wish to be tracked, you can request it from each of the services:

 

  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Bing

 

  • We may hire behavioral advertising companies to obtain reports on Store ads across the internet. To do so, these companies use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to collect information about your use, or other users' use, of our Store and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies, and similar technologies used by third parties. You can configure your preferences in your browser's menu. Please note that if you change your computer or browser or use multiple computers or browsers, you will need to repeat this process for each computer and browser.

 

User Rights

 

You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or data processed in violation of the law; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, provided that this does not affect our trade secrets and commercial secrets; (vi) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (vii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; (viii) information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of refusal; and (ix) withdrawal of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care to ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with you.

 

Please bear in mind that, in certain cases (e.g., due to legal requirements), your request may not be immediately fulfilled, and we may not be able to assist you due to legal obligations.

 

Security of Personal Data

 

We seek to adopt the technical and organizational measures provided for by Data Protection Laws suitable for the protection of Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you believe the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.

 

Hypertext Links to Other Sites and Social Networks

 

The Store may, from time to time, contain hypertext links that will redirect you to websites of the networks of our partners, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on any of these links to any of these sites, please note each site has its own privacy practices, and we are not responsible for these policies. Please review the respective policies before submitting any Personal Data to these sites.

 

We are not responsible for the policies and practices of data collection, use, and disclosure (including data protection practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or application provider, social media store, operating system, wireless internet service provider, or device manufacturer, including all Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through apps related to such apps or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you become informed about the privacy policy of each visited site or each service provider used.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will publish the new text on the Store, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a significant change in the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or through a notification in our Store.

 

We remind you that we are committed not to process your Personal Data in a manner incompatible with the objectives described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

 

Person Responsible for Personal Data Processing

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights provided for in this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Laws or resolve any doubts related to the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at commercial@katiaalmeida.com. The person responsible for Personal Data processing is Katia Cristina Ferreira da Silva.

 

Phone WhatsApp +55 11 978550808

Sincerely,

Rogério Almeida

Katia Almeida acessórios